James Beard Awards 2009 Winners & Nominees

James beard

2009 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees and Winners

*Winners in Red

Broadcast Media Awards

Presented by Viking Range Corporation
For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2008.

AUDIO WEBCAST OR RADIO SHOW

Living Today, Martha Stewart Living Radio: José Andrés
Host: Mario Bosquez
Area: Nationwide U.S.
Producers: Naomi Gabay and Lauren Gould

Graperadio.com: Thomas Jefferson and

Wine
Hosts: Ted M. Burns, Brian Clark, Eric Anderson, and Jay Selman
Area: Online
Producer: Jay Selman

WNYC, The Leonard Lopate Show: 3-Ingredient Challenge
Hosts: Leonard Lopate and Rozanne Gold
Area: New York City Metro, Online
Producer: Sarah English

VIDEO WEBCAST

Obsessives: School Lunch Revolutionary
Chow.com
Producers: Meredith Arthur and Eric Slatkin

The Art of Blending
Hosts: Brian Clark, Eric Anderson, and Jay Selman
Graperadio.com
Producers: Jay Selman and Mark Ryan

Savoring the Best of World Flavors, Volume III: Vietnam and the Island of Sicily
Host: Jonathan Coleman
Ciaprochef.com/WCA3/
Producers: John Barkley, Kenneth Wilmoth, Greg Drescher, Steve Jilleba, and Janet Fletcher

TELEVISION FOOD SHOW, NATIONAL AND LOCAL

Lidia's Italy: Sweet Napoli
Host: Lidia Matticchio Bastianich
Network: PBS
Producers: Lidia Matticchio Bastianich, Julia Harrison, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra

The Château Dinner: A French Food at Home Special with Laura Calder
Host: Laura Calder
Network: Food Network Canada
Producers: Johanna Eliot and Dugald McLaren  

We Live to Eat: New Orleans' Love Affair with Food
Network: PBS
Producers: Kevin McCaffrey, e/Prime Media, and the Historic New Orleans Collection


TELEVISION FOOD SEGMENT, NATIONAL AND LOCAL

ABC News, Nightline: Platelist
Hosts: Martin Bashir, Cynthia McFadden, and Terry Moran
Network: ABC
Producer: Sarah Rosenberg

CBS News Sunday Morning: In a Pinch
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producers: Jon Carras and David Small

ABC 7 News Friday Night Special: Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Network: ABC
Producer: Badriyyah Waheed


Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2008.


NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING ABOUT RESTAURANTS AND/OR CHEFS

Monica Eng, Phil Vettel
Chicago Tribune
“Big Night. Big Mystery: Why Did Michael Carlson Vanish the Day After Serving Dinner to the Greatest Chefs in the World?”

Katy McLaughlin
The Wall Street Journal
“Sushi Bullies”

Tom Sietsema
The Washington Post
“Sound Check”

NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING WITHOUT RECIPES

Monica Eng
Chicago Tribune
“Morality Bites: Mustering Some Sympathy for the Bedeviled Ham and Beef”

Kristen Hinman
Riverfront Times
“The Pope of Pork”

Craig LaBan
The Philadelphia Inquirer
“The Tender and the Tough”

NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING WITH RECIPES

Rebekah Denn
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
“High on the Hairy Hogs: Super-Succulent Imports are Everything U.S. Pork Isn't”

David Leite
The New York Times
“Perfection? Hint: It’s Warm and Has a Secret”

Kathleen Purvis
The Charlotte Observer
“The Belly of the Beast”

NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION

Chicago Tribune
Carol Mighton Haddix

San Francisco Chronicle
Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan

The Washington Post
Joe Yonan

MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING ABOUT RESTAURANTS AND/OR CHEFS

Ruth Reichl
Gourmet
“The Last Time I Saw Paris…”

Alan Richman
Departures
“Eating Small in New York”

Anya von Bremzen
Food & Wine
“The Grilling Genius of Spain”

MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING WITH RECIPES

Edna Lewis
Gourmet
“What is Southern?”*
*published posthumously

David Dobbs
Recipes by John Ash
EatingWell
“The Wild Salmon Debate: A Fresh Look at Whether Eating Farmed Salmon is…Well…OK”

James Peterson
Saveur
“Mother Sauce: The Ancient Art of the Saucier is Alive and Well in the Kitchens of Paris and Beyond”

MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING WITHOUT RECIPES

Alan Richman
GQ
“Made (Better) in Japan”

Patricia Sharpe and the staff members of Texas Monthly Magazine
Texas Monthly
“BBQ 08 (The Top 50 BBQ Joints in Texas)”

Monique Truong
Gourmet
“My Cherry Amour”

RESTAURANT REVIEWS

Jonathan Gold
LA Weekly
“A Proper Brasserie,” “A Fine Palate,” “Pho Town”

Adam Platt
New York Magazine
“Faux French,” “The Mario of Midtown,” “Corton on Hudson”

Tom Sietsema
The Washington Post
“Great Expectations,” “Robo Restaurant,” “An Earned Exclamation”

REPORTING ON NUTRITION OR FOOD-RELATED CONSUMER ISSUES

Barry Estabrook
Gourmet
“Greens of Wrath”

Mark Adams, Amanda Fortini, Melissa Kirsch, Josh Ozersky, Rob Patronite, Adam Platt, and Robin Raisfeld
New York Magazine
“What Good is Breakfast?”

Rachael Moeller Gorman
EatingWell
“How to Feed Your Mind”

BLOG FOCUSING ON FOOD, BEVERAGE, RESTAURANTS, OR NUTRITION

Andrew Knowlton
The BA Foodist
Bonappetit.com

Hank Shaw
Hunter Angler Gardener Cook
Honest-food.net

Erika Ehmsen, Elizabeth Jardina, Rick LaFrentz, Amy Machnak, Johanna Silver, Margaret Sloan, and Margo True
Our One-Block Diet
Oneblockdiet.sunset.com

FOOD-RELATED COLUMNS

Dorie Greenspan
Bon Appétit
“Bacon-Cheddar Quick Bread,” “All-Purpose Holiday Cake,” “My Go-To Dough”

Corby Kummer
The Atlantic
“A Papaya Grows in Holyoke,” “Beyond the McIntosh,” “Half a Loaf”

Laura Shapiro
Gourmet.com
“Campaign Cookies,” “Why Does America Hate Ratatouille?,” “The Lord is my Chef”

WRITING ON SPIRITS, WINE, OR BEER

Jon Bonné
San Francisco Chronicle
“Revolution by the Glass”

Jay McInerney
Men's Vogue
“Billionaire Winos”

Alan Richman
GQ
“Viva La Revolucion!”

WEBSITE FOCUSING ON FOOD, BEVERAGE, RESTAURANTS, OR NUTRITION

Chow.com
Jane Goldman

Epicurious.com
Tanya Steel

Gourmet.com
Ruth Reichl

MULTIMEDIA FOOD JOURNALISM

Ruth Reichl
Gourmet.com
“Gourmet Cookbook Club”

Ruth Reichl
Gourmet.com
“The Test Kitchen”

Mike Sula
Chicagoreader.com
“The Whole Hog Project”

M.F.K. FISHER DISTINGUISHED WRITING AWARD

Celia Barbour
O, The Oprah Magazine
“Knead, Pray, Love”

Aleksandra Crapanzano
Gourmet
“Benedictions”

Alan Richman
GQ
“My Sweet Life”


Book Awards

Presented by Green & Black's® Organic Chocolate
For cookbooks published in English in 2008.

AMERICAN COOKING

Arthur Schwartz's Jewish Home Cooking: Yiddish Recipes Revisited
by Arthur Schwartz
(Ten Speed Press)

Cooking Up a Storm: Recipes Lost and Found from The Times-Picayune of New Orleans
Edited by: Marcelle Bienvenu and Judy Walker
(Chronicle Books)

Screen Doors and Sweet Tea: Recipes and Tales from a Southern Cook
by Martha Hall Foose
(Clarkson Potter)

BAKING

Bakewise: The Hows and Whys of Successful Baking
by Shirley O. Corriher
(Scribner)

Baking for All Occasions: A Treasury of Recipes for Everyday Celebrations
by Flo Braker
(Chronicle Books)

The Art and Soul of Baking
by Cindy Mushet, Sur La Table
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

BEVERAGE

The Harney and Sons Guide to Tea
by Michael Harney with Emily Kaiser
(The Penguin Press)

The Wines of Burgundy
by Clive Coates
(University of California Press)

WineWise: Your Complete Guide to Understanding, Selecting, and Enjoying Wine
by Steven Kolpan, Brian H. Smith, and Michael A. Weiss, The Culinary Institute of America
(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)

COOKING FROM A PROFESSIONAL POINT OF VIEW

Alinea
by Grant Achatz
(Achatz LLC/Ten Speed Press)

The Big Fat Duck Cookbook
by Heston Blumenthal
(Bloomsbury USA)

Under Pressure: Cooking Sous Vide
by Thomas Keller
(Artisan)

GENERAL COOKING

How to Cook Everything (Completely Revised Tenth Anniversary Edition)
by Mark Bittman
(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook
by Martha Stewart with Sarah Carey
(Clarkson Potter)

The Bon Appétit Fast Easy Fresh Cookbook
by Barbara Fairchild
(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)

HEALTHY FOCUS

Cooking with the Seasons at Rancho La Puerta: Recipes from the World-Famous Spa
by Deborah Szekely and Deborah M. Schneider, with Jesús González
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

EatingWell for a Healthy Heart Cookbook
by Philip A. Ades, M.D. and the Editors of EatingWell
(The Countryman Press)

The Food You Crave: Luscious Recipes for a Healthy Life
by Ellie Krieger
(The Taunton Press, Inc.)

INTERNATIONAL

Beyond the Great Wall: Recipes and Travels in the Other China
by Jeffrey Alford and Naomi Duguid
(Artisan)

Jewish Holiday Cooking: A Food Lover’s Treasury of Classics and Improvisations
by Jayne Cohen
(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)

Southeast Asian Flavors: Adventures in Cooking the Foods of Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, & Singapore
by Robert Danhi
(Mortar & Press)

PHOTOGRAPHY

The Big Fat Duck Cookbook
Photographer: Dominic Davies
Artist: Dave McKean
(Bloomsbury USA)

Decadent Desserts
Photographer: Thomas Dhellemmes
(Flammarion)

Haute Chinese Cuisine from the Kitchen of Wakiya
Photographer: Masashi Kuma
(Kodansha International)

REFERENCE AND SCHOLARSHIP

Milk: The Surprising Story of Milk Through the Ages
by Anne Mendelson
(Knopf)

The Flavor Bible: The Essential Guide to Culinary Creativity, Based on the Wisdom of America’s Most Imaginative Chefs
by Karen Page and Andrew Dornenburg
(Little, Brown and Company)

The Science of Good Food
by David Joachim and Andrew Schloss, with A. Philip Handel, Ph.D.
(Robert Rose Inc.)

SINGLE SUBJECT

Fat: An Appreciation of a Misunderstood Ingredient, with Recipes
by Jennifer McLagan
(Ten Speed Press)

Mediterranean Fresh: A Compendium of One-Plate Salad Meals and Mix-and-Match Dressings
by Joyce Goldstein
(W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)

The Best Casserole Cookbook Ever
by Beatrice Ojakangas
(Chronicle Books)

WRITING AND LITERATURE

In Defense of Food
by Michael Pollan
(The Penguin Press)

Shark’s Fin and Sichuan Pepper: A Sweet-Sour Memoir of Eating in China
by Fuchsia Dunlop
(W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)

Raising Steaks: The Life and Times of American Beef
by Betty Fussell
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)


Design and Graphics Awards

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT DESIGN

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2006

Design Firm: Design Bureaux, Inc.
Designer: Thomas Schlesser
Project: The Publican, Chicago

Design Firm: Design Bureaux, Inc.
Designer: Thomas Schlesser
Project: Bar Boulud, NYC

Design Firm: Starck Network and SBE Design Team
Designers: Philippe Starck, Bruno Barrione, and Theresa Fatino
Project: The Bazaar by José Andrés at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills, Los Angeles

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT GRAPHICS

For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2006

Design Firm: The JNL Graphic Design
Designers: Jason Pickleman and Donald Madia
Project: The Publican, Chicago

Design Firm: Korn Design
Designers: Denise Korn, Javier Cortés, and Bryant Ross
Project: The Corner Office, Denver

Designer: Steven Solomon
Project: Terroir, NYC


Restaurant and Chef Awards

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR AWARD

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.

Tom Douglas
Tom Douglas Restaurants
Seattle

Keith McNally
Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller's Liquor Bar
NYC

Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago

Drew Nieporent
Myriad Restaurant Group
NYC

Stephen Starr
Starr Restaurants
Philadelphia

OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.

José Andrés
Minibar
Washington, D.C.

Dan Barber
Blue Hill
NYC

Tom Colicchio
Craft
NYC

Suzanne Goin
Lucques
Los Angeles

Paul Kahan
Blackbird
Chicago

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.

Babbo
NYC
Chef/Owner: Mario Batali
Owner: Joe Bastianich

Boulevard
San Francisco
Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes
Owner: Pat Kuleto

Fore Street
Portland, ME
Chef/Owner: Sam Hayward
Owner: Victor Leon and Dana Street

Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, AL
Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt

Jean Georges
NYC
Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Owner: Phil Suarez

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR AWARD

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Nate Appleman
A16
San Francisco

Sean Brock
McCrady's
Charleston, SC

Johnny Monis
Komi
Washington, D.C.

Gabriel Rucker
Le Pigeon
Portland, OR

Michael Solomonov
Zahav
Philadelphia

Sue Zemanick
Gautreau's
New Orleans

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Presented by Lexus
A restaurant opened in 2008 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

The Bazaar by José Andrés at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills
Los Angeles
Chef/Partner: José Andrés
Owners: SBE/Sam Nazarian

Corton
NYC
Chef/Owner: Paul Liebrandt
Owner: Drew Nieporent

L2O
Chicago
Chef: Laurent Gras
Owner: Richard Melman

Momofuku Ko
NYC
Chef/Owner: David Chang

Scarpetta
NYC
Chef/Owner: Scott Conant

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.

Gina DePalma
Babbo
NYC

Kamel Guechida
Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
Las Vegas

Pichet Ong
P*ong
NYC

Nicole Plue
Redd
Yountville, CA

Mindy Segal
Mindy's HotChocolate
Chicago

OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD

A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.

Bin 36
Chicago
Wine Director: Brian Duncan

Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN
Wine Director: Andy Chabot

Le Bernardin
NYC
Wine Director: Aldo Sohm

Patina
Los Angeles
Wine Director: Eric Espuny

Picasso at Bellagio
Las Vegas
Wine Director: Robert Smith

OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD

Presented by Southern Wine & Spirits
A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.

Dale DeGroff
Dale DeGroff Co., Inc.
NYC

Merry Edwards
Merry Edwards Wines
Sebastopol, CA

Garrett Oliver
The Brooklyn Brewery
Brooklyn, NY

John Shafer and Doug Shafer
Shafer Vineyards
Napa, CA

Julian P. Van Winkle, III
Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
Louisville, KY

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

Presented by Stella Artois
A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.

Daniel
NYC
Owner: Daniel Boulud

Emeril's New Orleans
New Orleans
Owner: Emeril Lagasse

La Grenouille
NYC
Owners: Charles Masson and Giséle Masson

Spiaggia
Chicago
Owner: Levy Restaurants

Vetri
Philadelphia
Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin

BEST CHEFS IN AMERICA

Presented by American Express®
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Candidates must have been working as chefs in any type of dining establishment for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.

Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)

Jeremy Fox
Ubuntu
Napa, CA

Douglas Keane
Cyrus
Healdsburg, CA

Loretta Keller
Coco500
San Francisco

David Kinch
Manresa
Los Gatos, CA

Daniel Patterson
Coi
San Francisco

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA

Jose Garces
Amada
Philadelphia

Peter Pastan
Obelisk
Washington, D.C.

Maricel Presilla
Cucharamama
Hoboken, NJ

Vikram Sunderam
Rasika
Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Isaac Becker
112 Eatery
Minneapolis

Gerard Craft
Niche
St. Louis, MO

Colby Garrelts
Bluestem
Kansas City, MO

Tim McKee
La Belle Vie
Minneapolis

Alexander Roberts
Restaurant Alma
Minneapolis

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Koren Grieveson
Avec
Chicago

Arun Sampanthavivat
Arun's
Chicago

Bruce Sherman
North Pond
Chicago

Michael Symon
Lola
Cleveland

Alex Young
Zingerman's Roadhouse
Ann Arbor, MI

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Michael Anthony
Gramercy Tavern

Terrance Brennan
Picholine

Wylie Dufresne
WD-50

Gabrielle Hamilton
Prune

Gabriel Kreuther
The Modern

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Rob Evans
Hugo's
Portland, ME

Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier
Arrows
Ogunquit, ME

Michael Leviton
Lumiére
West Newton, MA

Tony Maws
Craigie on Main
Cambridge, MA

Marc Orfaly
Pigalle
Boston

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Maria Hines
Tilth
Seattle

Joseba Jiménez de Jiménez
The Harvest Vine
Seattle

Ethan Stowell
Union
Seattle

Cathy Whims
Nostrana
Portland, OR

Jason Wilson
Crush
Seattle

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Hugh Acheson
Five and Ten
Athens, GA

Linton Hopkins
Restaurant Eugene
Atlanta

Mike Lata
Fig
Charleston, SC

Bill Smith
Crook's Corner
Chapel Hill, NC

Bob Waggoner
Charleston Grill
Charleston, SC

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

Paul Bartolotta
Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare at Wynn Las Vegas

Sharon Hage
York Street
Dallas

Ryan Hardy
Montagna at the Little Nell
Aspen, CO

Claude Le Tohic
Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
Las Vegas

Andrew Weissman
Le Rêve
San Antonio

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Zach Bell
Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court
Palm Beach, FL

John Currence
City Grocery
Oxford, MS

John Harris
Lilette
New Orleans

Douglas Rodriguez
Ola
Miami Beach, FL

Michael Schwartz
Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink
Miami

—–

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE: