2011 James Beard Award Winners

James_beard 

updated: May 9, 2011

Tonight in New York, the Oscars of the food world were in full effect. Initial awards for the James Beard Award announcements for Broadcast Media, Book and Journalism categories were presented on Friday. The fates of the remaining categories were unveiled tonight at a star-studded gala in NYC along with streaming internet updates via the James Beard's official twitter account @beardfoundation

Huge congrats to all the winners and nominees! 

 2011 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

 **WINNERS NOTED IN BLUE

American Cooking

The Food, Folklore, and Art of Lowcountry Cooking

by Joseph E. Dabney

(Cumberland House)

The Frankies Spuntino Kitchen Companion & Cooking Manual

by Frank Castronovo, Frank Falcinelli, and Peter Meehan

(Artisan)

Pig: King of the Southern Table

by James Villas

(John Wiley & Sons)

Baking and Dessert

Good to the Grain: Baking with Whole-Grain Flours

by Kim Boyce

(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

My Sweet Mexico: Recipes for Authentic Pastries, Breads, Candies,

Beverages, and Frozen Treats

by Fany Gerson

(Ten Speed Press)

Sarabeth’s Bakery: From My Hands to Yours

by Sarabeth Levine

(Rizzoli New York)

Beverage

Opus Vino

by DK Publishing

(DK Publishing)

Reading Between the Wines

by Terry Theise

(University of California Press)

Secrets of the Sommeliers: How to Think and Drink Like the World’s Top

Wine Professionals

by Jordan Mackay and Rajat Parr

(Ten Speed Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Michael Chiarello’s Bottega

by Michael Chiarello

(Chronicle Books)

The Modern Café

by Francisco J. Migoya and The Culinary Institute of America

(John Wiley & Sons)

Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine

by René Redzepi

(Phaidon Press)

General Cooking

The Essential New York Times Cook Book:

Classic Recipes for a New Century

by Amanda Hesser

(W.W. Norton & Company)

Heart of the Artichoke and Other Kitchen Journeys

by David Tanis

(Artisan)

Radically Simple: Brilliant Flavors with Breathtaking Ease

by Rozanne Gold

(Rodale)

Healthy Focus

Clean Start: Inspiring You to Eat Clean and Live Well

by Terry Walters

(Sterling/Epicure)

The Simple Art of EatingWell Cookbook

by Jessie Price & the EatingWell Test Kitchen

(The Countryman Press)

The Very Best Recipes for Health: 250 Recipes and More from the

Popular Feature on NYTimes.com

by Martha Rose Shulman

(Rodale)

International

Cook Italy

by Katie Caldesi

(Kyle Books)

Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy

by Diana Kennedy

(University of Texas Press)

Stir-Frying to the Sky’s Edge: The Ultimate Guide to Mastery, with

Authentic Recipes and Stories

by Grace Young

(Simon & Schuster)

Photography

The Blue Chair Jam Cookbook

Photographer: Sara Remington

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine

Photographer: Ditte Isager

(Phaidon Press)

Tartine Bread

Photographer: Eric Wolfinger

(Chronicle Books)

Reference and Scholarship

Encyclopedia of Jewish Food

by Gil Marks

(John Wiley & Sons)

Salted: A Manifesto on the World’s Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes

by Mark Bitterman

(Ten Speed Press)

What I Eat: Around the World in 80 Diets

by Faith D’Aluisio and Peter Menzel

(Material World Books/Ten Speed Press)

Single Subject

Good Meat: The Complete Guide to Sourcing and

Cooking Sustainable Meat

by Deborah Krasner

(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Ham: An Obsession with the Hindquarter

by Mark Scarborough and Bruce Weinstein

(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Meat: A Kitchen Education

by James Peterson

(Ten Speed Press)

Writing and Literature

Empires of Food: Feast, Famine, and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations

by Evan D. G. Fraser and Andrew Rimas

(Free Press)

Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food

by Paul Greenberg

(The Penguin Press)

Peace Meals: Candy-Wrapped Kalashnikovs and Other War Stories

by Anna Badkhen

(Free Press)

The winner of Cookbook of the Year and the Cookbook Hall of Fame:

Cookbook Hall of Fame: On Food and Cooking: The Science & Lore of the Kitchen by Harold McGee

Cookbook of the Year: Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy by Diana Kennedy

 

2011 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Audio Webcast or Radio Show

CBC Ideas: “Pasta: The Long and Short of It”

Host: Megan Williams

Area: Canada and Online

Producers: Susan Mahoney and Megan Williams

The Canadian Table

Hosts: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman

Area: Canada and Online

Producers: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman

Martha Stewart Living Radio: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert: Turn and

Burn

Hosts: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert

Area: National

Producers: Naomi Gabay, Neil Golub, and Chris Hauselt

TV Food Personality/Host

Alton Brown

Show: Good Eats

Network: Food Network

Bobby Flay

Show: Brunch @ Bobby’s

Network: Cooking Channel

Duff Goldman

Show: Ace of Cakes

Network: Food Network

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Alex’s Day Off

Host: Alexandra Guarnaschelli

Network: Food Network

Producers: Fran Alswang and Kim Martin

Spice Goddess

Host: Bal Arneson

Network: Food Network Canada and Cooking Channel

Producer: Johanna Eliot

Top Chef: Season 7

Host: Padma Lakshmi

Network: Bravo

Producers: Tom Colicchio, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, and Dave Serwatka

Television Program, On Location

Ace of Cakes

Host: Duff Goldman

Network: Food Network

Producers: Jeanne Begley, Lauren Lexton, and Tom Rogan

Avec Eric

Host: Eric Ripert

Network: PBS, Online

Producers: Justin Barocas, Heather Brown, and Geoffrey Drummond

Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Network: Travel Channel

Producer: Andrew Zimmern

Television Segment

60 Minutes: “Chef José Andrés”

Host: Anderson Cooper

Network: CBS

Producers: Bill Owens and Kara Vaccaro

CBS News Sunday Morning: “Recipe for Success,” “Fields of Green,” and

“Striking a Gourd”

Host: Martha Teichner

Network: CBS

Producers: David Bhagat, Jon Carras, Ed Forgotson, David Small, and

Douglas W. Smith

CBS News Sunday Morning: “Worth a Shot”

Host: Seth Doane

Network: CBS

Producers: Seth Doane and Jack Renaud

Television Special/Documentary

Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure: Vermont

Host: Emeril Lagasse

Network: Planet Green

Producers: Dominique Andrews, Jim Brennan, Elina Brown, Karen Katz,

Emeril Lagasse, Charissa Melnick, Marie Ostrosky, and Nancy Swenton

Milk War

Host: Colm Feore

Network: ichannel

Producers: Declan O’Driscoll and Kevin O’Keefe

The Four Coursemen

Hosts: Randolph Dudley, Nancy Lind, Matthew Palmerlee, Eddie Russell,

Damien Schaefer, and Patrick Stubbers

Network: Cooking Channel

Producers: Blair Bess, Garrett Bess, and Evan Strome

Video Webcast

Food. Curated.

Foodcurated.com

Host: Liza de Guia

Producer: Liza de Guia

Ozersky.TV

Ozersky.TV

Host: Josh Ozersky

Producers: Jeff Larson, Ben Leventhal, Laurie Pila Horowitz, and JP

Saladin

GrapeRadio

Graperadio.com

Hosts: Eric Anderson, Brian Clark, and Jay Selman

Producers: Mark Ryan and Jay Selman

2011 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Sara Dickerman, Harris Salat, and Lonnée Hamilton

Saveur

“A Thing of Beauty,” “The Beauty of Nori,” “Green Goddess”

Amy Thielen

Minneapolis Star Tribune

“A Good Catch,” “Low-Tech Wonder,” “From the Bean Patch: Plenty”

Cassandra Vires

Feast Magazine

The Cheat: “Duck Confit,” “Turducken,” “Holiday Leftovers”

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Minnesota Monthly

“The Kids Are All Right,” “Island Adventure,” “Heart Warming”

Patric Kuh

Los Angeles

“Animal Magnetism,” “Making Their Move,” “Time for a Redo?”

Adam Platt

New York

“Locavorism Grows Up,” “Pizza à la McNally,” “Chang Heads North”

Environment, Food Politics, and Policy

Monica Eng

Chicago Tribune

“CPS Won’t Let Kids Eat Their Vegetables”

Barry Estabrook

Gastronomica

“A Tale of Two Dairies”

Carl Safina

EatingWell

“Sea Change”

Food Culture and Travel

Bill Addison

Atlanta Magazine

“BBQ 2010”

Rick Bragg, Francine Maroukian, and Robb Walsh

Garden & Gun

“The Southerner’s Guide to Oysters”

Matt Gross

Saveur

“Taipei, Family Style”

Food-related Columns and Commentary

Tim Carman

Washington City Paper

“Ignore the Pizza Police,” “Supply and Da Men,” “Schmeer Campaign”

Tom Philpott

Grist.org

“Time for the Public to Reinvest in Food-System Infrastructure,” “How the

Agrichemical Industry Turns Failure into Market Opportunity,” “The History

of Urban Agriculture Should Inspire Its Future”

Lettie Teague

The Wall Street Journal

“Why I Hate Ordering Wine by the Glass,” “Are the Wines in First Class

Truly First-Rate?,” “Wines that Pack a Little Extra Kick”

Food-related Feature

Jonathan Gold

LA Weekly

“99 Things to Eat in L.A. Before You Die”

Dan Koeppel

Saveur

“Fruit of the Future”

Corby Kummer

Theatlantic.com

“The Great Grocery Smackdown”

 

Food Section of a General Interest Publication

GQ

The Editors of GQ

San Francisco Chronicle

Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan

The Washington Post

Joe Yonan

Group Food Blog

City of Ate

Blogs.dallasobserver.com/cityofate

Hanna Raskin

The Epi-Log

Epicurious.com/articlesguides/blogs/editor

Tanya Steel

Grub Street New York

Newyork.grubstreet.com

Daniel Maurer, Jenny Miller, and Alan Sytsma

Health and Nutrition

Joe Fassler

Theatlantic.com

“In Iowa Egg Country: Stench, Suspicion, and Fear,” “Before Iowa’s

Tainted Eggs, There was Maine,” “Timeline of Shame: Decades of

DeCoster Egg Factory Violations”

Rachael Moeller Gorman

EatingWell

“Captain of the Happier Meal”

Peter Jaret

Runner’s World

“Pasta Perfect”

Humor

Rosecrans Baldwin

Slate.com

“Popcorn: Cinema’s Worst Enemy”

Ruth Bourdain

Twitter.com/RuthBourdain

Alice Laussade

Dallas Observer

“OK, Who Put Food in My Beer?”

Individual Food Blog

Politics of the Plate

Politicsoftheplate.com

Barry Estabrook

Poor Man’s Feast

Poormansfeast.com

Elissa Altman

Red Cook

Redcook.net

Kian Lam Kho

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Colman Andrews

Departures

“Everything Comes from the Sea”

Jonathan Gold

LA Weekly

A Movable Beast”

Patric Kuh

Saveur

“Nights on the Town”

Multimedia Food Feature

Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel

The Chicago Reader

Key Ingredient: “Kluwak Kupas,” “Chinese Black Beans,” “Geraniums”

Katherine Shilcutt

Houston Press

“Designer Meats”

Andrew Zimmern

Msn.com

“Appetite for Life”

Personal Essay

Rick Bragg

Gourmet Live

“The Guiltless Pleasure”

Daniel Duane

Food & Wine

“How to Become an Intuitive Cook”

Tom Junod

Esquire

“My Mom Couldn’t Cook”

Profile

Barry Estabrook

The New York Times Magazine

“The Catch”

Brian Halweil

Edible Manhattan

“Joan Gussow, Teacher of Teachers”

Benjamin Wallace

New York

“The Restaurant Auteur”

Wine and Spirits

Jon Bonné

Saveur

“The New California Wine”

Jon Fine

Food & Wine

“Natural Wine: Weird or Wonderful?”

Alan Richman

GQ

“The Second Bottle”

The winner of Publication of the Year:

Publication of the Year Award: Edible Communities Publications

Design and Graphics Awards

Outstanding Restaurant Design

Design Firm: Aidlin Darling Design

Designers: Joshua Aidlin, Roslyn Cole, and David Darling

Project: Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Design Firm: Bestor Architecture

Designers: Barbara Bestor, John Colter, and Cathy Johnson

Project: Pitfire Pizza, Los Angeles

Design Firm: Natoma Architects Inc.

Designer: Stanley Saitowitz

Project: Toast, Novato, CA

 

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

Design Firm: Katie Barcelona

Designer: Katie Barcelona

Project: L’Artusi, NYC

Design Firm: Love and War

Designer: Katie Tully

Project: The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC

Design Firm: JNL Graphic Design

Designers: Donald Madia and Jason Pickleman

Project: The Publican, Chicago

Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant

ABC Kitchen

NYC

Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten

Owner: Phil Suarez

Benu

San Francisco

Chef/Owner: Corey Lee

Girl & the Goat

Chicago

Chef/Owner: Stephanie Izard

Owners: Kevin Boehm, Rob Katz

Menton

Boston

Chef/Owner: Barbara Lynch

Torrisi Italian Specialties

NYC

Chefs/Owners: Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi

Outstanding Chef Award

José Andrés

minibar

Washington, D.C.

Gary Danko

Restaurant Gary Danko

San Francisco

Suzanne Goin

Lucques

Los Angeles

Paul Kahan

Blackbird

Chicago

Charles Phan

The Slanted Door

San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef Award

Joanne Chang

Flour Bakery + Café

Boston

Patrick Fahy

Blackbird

Chicago

Dahlia Narvaez

Osteria Mozza

Los Angeles

Angela Pinkerton

Eleven Madison Park

NYC

Mindy Segal

Mindy’s HotChocolate

Chicago

Outstanding Restaurant Award

Blue Hill

NYC

Chef/Owner: Dan Barber

Owners: David Barber and Laureen Barber

Boulevard

San Francisco

Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes

Owner: Pat Kuleto

Eleven Madison Park

NYC

Owner: Danny Meyer

Highlands Bar and Grill

Birmingham, AL

Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt

Owner: Pardis Stitt

Vetri

Philadelphia

Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin

Outstanding Restaurateur Award

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg

Blue Ribbon Restaurants

NYC

Tom Douglas

Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Seatown

Seabar & Rotisserie, and Serious Pie

Seattle

Pat Kuleto

Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick’s

Cove, and Waterbar

San Francisco

Richard Melman

Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises

Chicago

Phil Suarez

ABC Kitchen, Co., Gigino Trattoria, Gigino Wagner Park, Jean Georges,

JoJo, J&G Steakhouse, Market, The Mark Restaurant by Jean Georges,

Mercer Kitchen, Perry St, Pipa, Prime Steakhouse, Spice Market, and

wd~50

Various Cities

Outstanding Service Award

Canlis

Seattle

Owners: Brian Canlis and Mark Canlis

Emeril’s

New Orleans

Chef/Owner: Emeril Lagasse

La Grenouille

NYC

Owners: Charles Masson and Gisèle Masson

Per Se

NYC

Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller

Topolobampo

Chicago

Chef/Owner: Rick Bayless

Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award

Sam Calagione

Dogfish Head Craft Brewery

Milton, DE

Merry Edwards

Merry Edwards Winery

Sebastopol, CA

Paul Grieco

Hearth

NYC

Rajat Parr

Mina Group

San Francisco

Julian P. Van Winkle, III

Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery

Louisville, KY

Outstanding Wine Service Award

A16

San Francisco

Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren

Blackberry Farm

Walland, TN

Wine Director: Andy Chabot

Frasca Food and Wine

Boulder, CO

Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey

Picasso at Bellagio

Las Vegas

Wine Director: Robert Smith

The Modern

NYC

Wine Director: Belinda Chang

Rising Star Chef of the Year Award

Aaron London

Ubuntu

Napa, CA

Thomas McNaughton

flour + water

San Francisco

Gabriel Rucker

Le Pigeon

Portland, OR

Christina Tosi

Momofuku Milk Bar

NYC

Sue Zemanick

Gautreau’s

New Orleans

Best Chefs in America

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL , IN , MI , OH)

Michael Carlson

Schwa

Chicago

Curtis Duffy

Avenues at the Peninsula

Chicago

Bruce Sherman

North Pond

Chicago

Paul Virant

Vie

Western Springs, IL

Alex Young

Zingerman’s Roadhouse

Ann Arbor, MI

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE , MD , NJ, PA, VA )

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant Eve

Alexandria, VA

Johnny Monis

Komi

Washington, D.C.

Peter Pastan

Obelisk

Washington, D.C.

Maricel Presilla

Cucharamama

Hoboken, NJ

Michael Solomonov

Zahav

Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest (IA , KS , MN , MO , NE , ND , SD , WI )

Justin Aprahamian

Sanford

Milwaukee

Isaac Becker

112 Eatery

Minneapolis

Colby Garrelts

Bluestem

Kansas City, MO

Tory Miller

L’Etoile

Madison, WI

Lenny Russo

Heartland

St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Michael Anthony

Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield

The Spotted Pig

Wylie Dufresne

wd~50

Gabrielle Hamilton

Prune

Michael White

Marea

Best Chef: Northeast (CT , MA , ME , NH, NY STATE , RI , VT )

Tim Cushman

o ya

Boston

Krista Kern Desjarlais

Bresca

Portland, ME

Gerry Hayden

The North Fork Table & Inn

Southold, NY

Matt Jennings

La Laiterie

Providence

Tony Maws

Craigie On Main

Cambridge, MA

Eric Warnstedt

Hen of the Wood

Waterbury, VT

Best Chef: Northwest (AK , ID , MT , OR , WA , WY )

Matt Dillon

Sitka & Spruce

Seattle

Christopher Israel

Grüner

Portland, OR

Andy Ricker

Pok Pok

Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell

Staple & Fancy Mercantile

Seattle

Cathy Whims

Nostrana

Portland, OR

Best Chef: Pacific (CA , HI)

Michael Cimarusti

Providence

Los Angeles

Christopher Kostow

The Restaurant at Meadowood

St. Helena, CA

Daniel Patterson

COI

San Francisco

Richard Reddington

Redd

Yountville, CA

Michael Tusk

Quince

San Francisco

Best Chef: South (AL , AR , FL, LA , MS )

Zach Bell

Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court

Palm Beach, FL

John Harris

Lilette

New Orleans

Christopher Hastings

Hot and Hot Fish Club

Birmingham, AL

Tory McPhail

Commander’s Palace

New Orleans

Stephen Stryjewski

Cochon

New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA , KY , NC , SC , TN , WV )

Hugh Acheson

Five and Ten

Athens, GA

Craig Deihl

Cypress

Charleston, SC

John Fleer

Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley

Cashiers, NC

Linton Hopkins

Restaurant Eugene

Atlanta

Edward Lee

610 Magnolia

Louisville, KY

Andrea Reusing

Lantern

Chapel Hill, NC

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT )

Bruce Auden

Biga on the Banks

San Antonio

Bryan Caswell

Reef

Houston

Saipin Chutima

Lotus of Siam

Las Vegas

Tyson Cole

Uchi

Austin, TX

Ryan Hardy

Montagna at the Little Nell

Aspen, CO

2011 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of

Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Jonathan Gold

Writer, LA Weekly

Los Angeles

Lee Jones

Farmer/ Owner, Chef’s Garden

Huron, OH

Charles Phan

Chef/Owner, The Slanted Door

San Francisco

Frank Stitt

Chef/Owner, Highlands Bar and Grill

Birmingham, AL

Nick Valenti

CEO, Patina Restaurant Group

NYC

America’s Classics Awards

Chef Vola’s

111 South Albion Place, Atlantic City, NJ

Owners: Louise Esposito, Michael Esposito, Michael Esposito Jr., Louis Esposito

Crook’s Corner

610 West Franklin Street, Chapel Hill, NC

Owner: Gene Hamer

Noriega Restaurant and Hotel

525 Sumner St., Bakersfield, CA

Owners: Linda Elizalde McCoy and Rochelle Ladd

Le Veau d’Or

129 East 60th Street, NYC

Owner: Robert Tréboux

Watts Tea Shop

761 N. Jefferson Street, Milwaukee

2011 President and CEO: Sam Watts

Lifetime Achievement Award

Kevin Zraly

Humanitarian of the Year

FareStart

 

—–

3 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>