2011 James Beard Award Winners


updated: May 9, 2011

Tonight in New York, the Oscars of the food world were in full effect. Initial awards for the James Beard Award announcements for Broadcast Media, Book and Journalism categories were presented on Friday. The fates of the remaining categories were unveiled tonight at a star-studded gala in NYC along with streaming internet updates via the James Beard's official twitter account @beardfoundation

Huge congrats to all the winners and nominees! 

 2011 James Beard Foundation Book Awards


American Cooking

The Food, Folklore, and Art of Lowcountry Cooking

by Joseph E. Dabney

(Cumberland House)

The Frankies Spuntino Kitchen Companion & Cooking Manual

by Frank Castronovo, Frank Falcinelli, and Peter Meehan


Pig: King of the Southern Table

by James Villas

(John Wiley & Sons)

Baking and Dessert

Good to the Grain: Baking with Whole-Grain Flours

by Kim Boyce

(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

My Sweet Mexico: Recipes for Authentic Pastries, Breads, Candies,

Beverages, and Frozen Treats

by Fany Gerson

(Ten Speed Press)

Sarabeth’s Bakery: From My Hands to Yours

by Sarabeth Levine

(Rizzoli New York)


Opus Vino

by DK Publishing

(DK Publishing)

Reading Between the Wines

by Terry Theise

(University of California Press)

Secrets of the Sommeliers: How to Think and Drink Like the World’s Top

Wine Professionals

by Jordan Mackay and Rajat Parr

(Ten Speed Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Michael Chiarello’s Bottega

by Michael Chiarello

(Chronicle Books)

The Modern Café

by Francisco J. Migoya and The Culinary Institute of America

(John Wiley & Sons)

Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine

by René Redzepi

(Phaidon Press)

General Cooking

The Essential New York Times Cook Book:

Classic Recipes for a New Century

by Amanda Hesser

(W.W. Norton & Company)

Heart of the Artichoke and Other Kitchen Journeys

by David Tanis


Radically Simple: Brilliant Flavors with Breathtaking Ease

by Rozanne Gold


Healthy Focus

Clean Start: Inspiring You to Eat Clean and Live Well

by Terry Walters


The Simple Art of EatingWell Cookbook

by Jessie Price & the EatingWell Test Kitchen

(The Countryman Press)

The Very Best Recipes for Health: 250 Recipes and More from the

Popular Feature on NYTimes.com

by Martha Rose Shulman



Cook Italy

by Katie Caldesi

(Kyle Books)

Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy

by Diana Kennedy

(University of Texas Press)

Stir-Frying to the Sky’s Edge: The Ultimate Guide to Mastery, with

Authentic Recipes and Stories

by Grace Young

(Simon & Schuster)


The Blue Chair Jam Cookbook

Photographer: Sara Remington

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine

Photographer: Ditte Isager

(Phaidon Press)

Tartine Bread

Photographer: Eric Wolfinger

(Chronicle Books)

Reference and Scholarship

Encyclopedia of Jewish Food

by Gil Marks

(John Wiley & Sons)

Salted: A Manifesto on the World’s Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes

by Mark Bitterman

(Ten Speed Press)

What I Eat: Around the World in 80 Diets

by Faith D’Aluisio and Peter Menzel

(Material World Books/Ten Speed Press)

Single Subject

Good Meat: The Complete Guide to Sourcing and

Cooking Sustainable Meat

by Deborah Krasner

(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Ham: An Obsession with the Hindquarter

by Mark Scarborough and Bruce Weinstein

(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Meat: A Kitchen Education

by James Peterson

(Ten Speed Press)

Writing and Literature

Empires of Food: Feast, Famine, and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations

by Evan D. G. Fraser and Andrew Rimas

(Free Press)

Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food

by Paul Greenberg

(The Penguin Press)

Peace Meals: Candy-Wrapped Kalashnikovs and Other War Stories

by Anna Badkhen

(Free Press)

The winner of Cookbook of the Year and the Cookbook Hall of Fame:

Cookbook Hall of Fame: On Food and Cooking: The Science & Lore of the Kitchen by Harold McGee

Cookbook of the Year: Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy by Diana Kennedy


2011 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Audio Webcast or Radio Show

CBC Ideas: “Pasta: The Long and Short of It”

Host: Megan Williams

Area: Canada and Online

Producers: Susan Mahoney and Megan Williams

The Canadian Table

Hosts: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman

Area: Canada and Online

Producers: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman

Martha Stewart Living Radio: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert: Turn and


Hosts: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert

Area: National

Producers: Naomi Gabay, Neil Golub, and Chris Hauselt

TV Food Personality/Host

Alton Brown

Show: Good Eats

Network: Food Network

Bobby Flay

Show: Brunch @ Bobby’s

Network: Cooking Channel

Duff Goldman

Show: Ace of Cakes

Network: Food Network

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Alex’s Day Off

Host: Alexandra Guarnaschelli

Network: Food Network

Producers: Fran Alswang and Kim Martin

Spice Goddess

Host: Bal Arneson

Network: Food Network Canada and Cooking Channel

Producer: Johanna Eliot

Top Chef: Season 7

Host: Padma Lakshmi

Network: Bravo

Producers: Tom Colicchio, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, and Dave Serwatka

Television Program, On Location

Ace of Cakes

Host: Duff Goldman

Network: Food Network

Producers: Jeanne Begley, Lauren Lexton, and Tom Rogan

Avec Eric

Host: Eric Ripert

Network: PBS, Online

Producers: Justin Barocas, Heather Brown, and Geoffrey Drummond

Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Network: Travel Channel

Producer: Andrew Zimmern

Television Segment

60 Minutes: “Chef José Andrés”

Host: Anderson Cooper

Network: CBS

Producers: Bill Owens and Kara Vaccaro

CBS News Sunday Morning: “Recipe for Success,” “Fields of Green,” and

“Striking a Gourd”

Host: Martha Teichner

Network: CBS

Producers: David Bhagat, Jon Carras, Ed Forgotson, David Small, and

Douglas W. Smith

CBS News Sunday Morning: “Worth a Shot”

Host: Seth Doane

Network: CBS

Producers: Seth Doane and Jack Renaud

Television Special/Documentary

Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure: Vermont

Host: Emeril Lagasse

Network: Planet Green

Producers: Dominique Andrews, Jim Brennan, Elina Brown, Karen Katz,

Emeril Lagasse, Charissa Melnick, Marie Ostrosky, and Nancy Swenton

Milk War

Host: Colm Feore

Network: ichannel

Producers: Declan O’Driscoll and Kevin O’Keefe

The Four Coursemen

Hosts: Randolph Dudley, Nancy Lind, Matthew Palmerlee, Eddie Russell,

Damien Schaefer, and Patrick Stubbers

Network: Cooking Channel

Producers: Blair Bess, Garrett Bess, and Evan Strome

Video Webcast

Food. Curated.


Host: Liza de Guia

Producer: Liza de Guia



Host: Josh Ozersky

Producers: Jeff Larson, Ben Leventhal, Laurie Pila Horowitz, and JP




Hosts: Eric Anderson, Brian Clark, and Jay Selman

Producers: Mark Ryan and Jay Selman

2011 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Sara Dickerman, Harris Salat, and Lonnée Hamilton


“A Thing of Beauty,” “The Beauty of Nori,” “Green Goddess”

Amy Thielen

Minneapolis Star Tribune

“A Good Catch,” “Low-Tech Wonder,” “From the Bean Patch: Plenty”

Cassandra Vires

Feast Magazine

The Cheat: “Duck Confit,” “Turducken,” “Holiday Leftovers”

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Minnesota Monthly

“The Kids Are All Right,” “Island Adventure,” “Heart Warming”

Patric Kuh

Los Angeles

“Animal Magnetism,” “Making Their Move,” “Time for a Redo?”

Adam Platt

New York

“Locavorism Grows Up,” “Pizza à la McNally,” “Chang Heads North”

Environment, Food Politics, and Policy

Monica Eng

Chicago Tribune

“CPS Won’t Let Kids Eat Their Vegetables”

Barry Estabrook


“A Tale of Two Dairies”

Carl Safina


“Sea Change”

Food Culture and Travel

Bill Addison

Atlanta Magazine

“BBQ 2010”

Rick Bragg, Francine Maroukian, and Robb Walsh

Garden & Gun

“The Southerner’s Guide to Oysters”

Matt Gross


“Taipei, Family Style”

Food-related Columns and Commentary

Tim Carman

Washington City Paper

“Ignore the Pizza Police,” “Supply and Da Men,” “Schmeer Campaign”

Tom Philpott


“Time for the Public to Reinvest in Food-System Infrastructure,” “How the

Agrichemical Industry Turns Failure into Market Opportunity,” “The History

of Urban Agriculture Should Inspire Its Future”

Lettie Teague

The Wall Street Journal

“Why I Hate Ordering Wine by the Glass,” “Are the Wines in First Class

Truly First-Rate?,” “Wines that Pack a Little Extra Kick”

Food-related Feature

Jonathan Gold

LA Weekly

“99 Things to Eat in L.A. Before You Die”

Dan Koeppel


“Fruit of the Future”

Corby Kummer


“The Great Grocery Smackdown”


Food Section of a General Interest Publication


The Editors of GQ

San Francisco Chronicle

Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan

The Washington Post

Joe Yonan

Group Food Blog

City of Ate


Hanna Raskin

The Epi-Log


Tanya Steel

Grub Street New York


Daniel Maurer, Jenny Miller, and Alan Sytsma

Health and Nutrition

Joe Fassler


“In Iowa Egg Country: Stench, Suspicion, and Fear,” “Before Iowa’s

Tainted Eggs, There was Maine,” “Timeline of Shame: Decades of

DeCoster Egg Factory Violations”

Rachael Moeller Gorman


“Captain of the Happier Meal”

Peter Jaret

Runner’s World

“Pasta Perfect”


Rosecrans Baldwin


“Popcorn: Cinema’s Worst Enemy”

Ruth Bourdain


Alice Laussade

Dallas Observer

“OK, Who Put Food in My Beer?”

Individual Food Blog

Politics of the Plate


Barry Estabrook

Poor Man’s Feast


Elissa Altman

Red Cook


Kian Lam Kho

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Colman Andrews


“Everything Comes from the Sea”

Jonathan Gold

LA Weekly

A Movable Beast”

Patric Kuh


“Nights on the Town”

Multimedia Food Feature

Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel

The Chicago Reader

Key Ingredient: “Kluwak Kupas,” “Chinese Black Beans,” “Geraniums”

Katherine Shilcutt

Houston Press

“Designer Meats”

Andrew Zimmern


“Appetite for Life”

Personal Essay

Rick Bragg

Gourmet Live

“The Guiltless Pleasure”

Daniel Duane

Food & Wine

“How to Become an Intuitive Cook”

Tom Junod


“My Mom Couldn’t Cook”


Barry Estabrook

The New York Times Magazine

“The Catch”

Brian Halweil

Edible Manhattan

“Joan Gussow, Teacher of Teachers”

Benjamin Wallace

New York

“The Restaurant Auteur”

Wine and Spirits

Jon Bonné


“The New California Wine”

Jon Fine

Food & Wine

“Natural Wine: Weird or Wonderful?”

Alan Richman


“The Second Bottle”

The winner of Publication of the Year:

Publication of the Year Award: Edible Communities Publications

Design and Graphics Awards

Outstanding Restaurant Design

Design Firm: Aidlin Darling Design

Designers: Joshua Aidlin, Roslyn Cole, and David Darling

Project: Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Design Firm: Bestor Architecture

Designers: Barbara Bestor, John Colter, and Cathy Johnson

Project: Pitfire Pizza, Los Angeles

Design Firm: Natoma Architects Inc.

Designer: Stanley Saitowitz

Project: Toast, Novato, CA


Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

Design Firm: Katie Barcelona

Designer: Katie Barcelona

Project: L’Artusi, NYC

Design Firm: Love and War

Designer: Katie Tully

Project: The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC

Design Firm: JNL Graphic Design

Designers: Donald Madia and Jason Pickleman

Project: The Publican, Chicago

Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant

ABC Kitchen


Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten

Owner: Phil Suarez


San Francisco

Chef/Owner: Corey Lee

Girl & the Goat


Chef/Owner: Stephanie Izard

Owners: Kevin Boehm, Rob Katz



Chef/Owner: Barbara Lynch

Torrisi Italian Specialties


Chefs/Owners: Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi

Outstanding Chef Award

José Andrés


Washington, D.C.

Gary Danko

Restaurant Gary Danko

San Francisco

Suzanne Goin


Los Angeles

Paul Kahan



Charles Phan

The Slanted Door

San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef Award

Joanne Chang

Flour Bakery + Café


Patrick Fahy



Dahlia Narvaez

Osteria Mozza

Los Angeles

Angela Pinkerton

Eleven Madison Park


Mindy Segal

Mindy’s HotChocolate


Outstanding Restaurant Award

Blue Hill


Chef/Owner: Dan Barber

Owners: David Barber and Laureen Barber


San Francisco

Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes

Owner: Pat Kuleto

Eleven Madison Park


Owner: Danny Meyer

Highlands Bar and Grill

Birmingham, AL

Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt

Owner: Pardis Stitt



Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin

Outstanding Restaurateur Award

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg

Blue Ribbon Restaurants


Tom Douglas

Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Seatown

Seabar & Rotisserie, and Serious Pie


Pat Kuleto

Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick’s

Cove, and Waterbar

San Francisco

Richard Melman

Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises


Phil Suarez

ABC Kitchen, Co., Gigino Trattoria, Gigino Wagner Park, Jean Georges,

JoJo, J&G Steakhouse, Market, The Mark Restaurant by Jean Georges,

Mercer Kitchen, Perry St, Pipa, Prime Steakhouse, Spice Market, and


Various Cities

Outstanding Service Award



Owners: Brian Canlis and Mark Canlis


New Orleans

Chef/Owner: Emeril Lagasse

La Grenouille


Owners: Charles Masson and Gisèle Masson

Per Se


Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller



Chef/Owner: Rick Bayless

Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award

Sam Calagione

Dogfish Head Craft Brewery

Milton, DE

Merry Edwards

Merry Edwards Winery

Sebastopol, CA

Paul Grieco



Rajat Parr

Mina Group

San Francisco

Julian P. Van Winkle, III

Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery

Louisville, KY

Outstanding Wine Service Award


San Francisco

Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren

Blackberry Farm

Walland, TN

Wine Director: Andy Chabot

Frasca Food and Wine

Boulder, CO

Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey

Picasso at Bellagio

Las Vegas

Wine Director: Robert Smith

The Modern


Wine Director: Belinda Chang

Rising Star Chef of the Year Award

Aaron London


Napa, CA

Thomas McNaughton

flour + water

San Francisco

Gabriel Rucker

Le Pigeon

Portland, OR

Christina Tosi

Momofuku Milk Bar


Sue Zemanick


New Orleans

Best Chefs in America

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL , IN , MI , OH)

Michael Carlson



Curtis Duffy

Avenues at the Peninsula


Bruce Sherman

North Pond


Paul Virant


Western Springs, IL

Alex Young

Zingerman’s Roadhouse

Ann Arbor, MI

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE , MD , NJ, PA, VA )

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant Eve

Alexandria, VA

Johnny Monis


Washington, D.C.

Peter Pastan


Washington, D.C.

Maricel Presilla


Hoboken, NJ

Michael Solomonov



Best Chef: Midwest (IA , KS , MN , MO , NE , ND , SD , WI )

Justin Aprahamian



Isaac Becker

112 Eatery


Colby Garrelts


Kansas City, MO

Tory Miller


Madison, WI

Lenny Russo


St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Michael Anthony

Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield

The Spotted Pig

Wylie Dufresne


Gabrielle Hamilton


Michael White


Best Chef: Northeast (CT , MA , ME , NH, NY STATE , RI , VT )

Tim Cushman

o ya


Krista Kern Desjarlais


Portland, ME

Gerry Hayden

The North Fork Table & Inn

Southold, NY

Matt Jennings

La Laiterie


Tony Maws

Craigie On Main

Cambridge, MA

Eric Warnstedt

Hen of the Wood

Waterbury, VT

Best Chef: Northwest (AK , ID , MT , OR , WA , WY )

Matt Dillon

Sitka & Spruce


Christopher Israel


Portland, OR

Andy Ricker

Pok Pok

Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell

Staple & Fancy Mercantile


Cathy Whims


Portland, OR

Best Chef: Pacific (CA , HI)

Michael Cimarusti


Los Angeles

Christopher Kostow

The Restaurant at Meadowood

St. Helena, CA

Daniel Patterson


San Francisco

Richard Reddington


Yountville, CA

Michael Tusk


San Francisco

Best Chef: South (AL , AR , FL, LA , MS )

Zach Bell

Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court

Palm Beach, FL

John Harris


New Orleans

Christopher Hastings

Hot and Hot Fish Club

Birmingham, AL

Tory McPhail

Commander’s Palace

New Orleans

Stephen Stryjewski


New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA , KY , NC , SC , TN , WV )

Hugh Acheson

Five and Ten

Athens, GA

Craig Deihl


Charleston, SC

John Fleer

Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley

Cashiers, NC

Linton Hopkins

Restaurant Eugene


Edward Lee

610 Magnolia

Louisville, KY

Andrea Reusing


Chapel Hill, NC

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT )

Bruce Auden

Biga on the Banks

San Antonio

Bryan Caswell



Saipin Chutima

Lotus of Siam

Las Vegas

Tyson Cole


Austin, TX

Ryan Hardy

Montagna at the Little Nell

Aspen, CO

2011 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of

Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Jonathan Gold

Writer, LA Weekly

Los Angeles

Lee Jones

Farmer/ Owner, Chef’s Garden

Huron, OH

Charles Phan

Chef/Owner, The Slanted Door

San Francisco

Frank Stitt

Chef/Owner, Highlands Bar and Grill

Birmingham, AL

Nick Valenti

CEO, Patina Restaurant Group


America’s Classics Awards

Chef Vola’s

111 South Albion Place, Atlantic City, NJ

Owners: Louise Esposito, Michael Esposito, Michael Esposito Jr., Louis Esposito

Crook’s Corner

610 West Franklin Street, Chapel Hill, NC

Owner: Gene Hamer

Noriega Restaurant and Hotel

525 Sumner St., Bakersfield, CA

Owners: Linda Elizalde McCoy and Rochelle Ladd

Le Veau d’Or

129 East 60th Street, NYC

Owner: Robert Tréboux

Watts Tea Shop

761 N. Jefferson Street, Milwaukee

2011 President and CEO: Sam Watts

Lifetime Achievement Award

Kevin Zraly

Humanitarian of the Year





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>